Skip to content
  ETA Home   Business Industry and Key Sector Initiatives>    
Business, Industry, and Key Sector Initiatives banner

Eligible Applicants FAQ Main Page home


Eligibility Criteria

Am I eligible to apply for a Community-Based Job Training Grant?

The criteria for who is an eligible applicant under this Solicitation are clearly stated in 72 Fed. Reg. 44580 (August 8, 2007):

To be eligible for consideration under this solicitation, the applicant must be an individual community or technical college, a community college district, a state community college system, or a One Stop Career Center in partnership with its Local Workforce Investment Board.  Other entities are eligible under the exception in Section III(C)(5) of the Solicitation. 

As part of the application process, you must determine your institution’s eligibility; however, ETA will validate the eligibility of applicants during the review process.  Applicants must demonstrate that they comply with the definitions of eligible entities provided in the Solicitation.

1)Community and Technical colleges must demonstrate that they are a public, accredited institution of higher education that predominantly awards Associate’s Degrees.  This definition includes tribally controlled colleges and universities.  Private for-profit and private not-for-profit institutions of higher education are not eligible to apply under this category of applicant.  Under this eligible applicant category, an “Institution of Higher Education” is defined as an entity that has its own Federal Tax Identification Number and has direct control of its funds.  Entities that do not meet these criteria may be eligible to apply under the exception in Section III(A)(5) of the Solicitation. 

Should you at any point determine that your institution is not a qualified applicant, we recommend that you revisit the program and partnership requirements and determine if another role might be appropriate for your organization. 

2)Community College District applicants must demonstrate that they are an education district organized by the state to define the community in which the college operates.  Community College District applications must specify one or more community college(s) within the district where capacity building and training activities will occur under the grant.

3)State community college system applicants must demonstrate that their office represents the management and supervision of a unified statewide system of community and technical colleges.  State system applications must specify one or more community college(s) within the state where capacity building and training activities will occur under the grant.

4)One Stop Career Centers, as established under Section 121 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-220). The eligible applicant for One Stop Career Centers must be the One Stop Career Center Operator, as defined under Section 121 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-220). The applicant must: (1) have a letter of concurrence from the Local Workforce Investment Board; (2) demonstrate that the proposed activities are consistent with the state strategic Workforce Investment Act plan; and (3) demonstrate that the Local Workforce Investment Board, or its designated fiscal agent, will serve as the fiscal agent for the grant by clearly providing the legal name and EIN of the fiscal agent. The Workforce Investment Board’s support and involvement in the project should be detailed in the letter of concurrence, which should also address the above requirements (2) and (3). Applications from One Stop Career Centers without a letter of concurrence from the One Stop Career Center partners will be considered non-responsive and will not be reviewed. One Stop Career Center applications must specify one or more community college(s) where all capacity building and training activities will occur under the grant. One Stop Career Center applicants should clearly note in the abstract that they are applying under Section III(A)(4) of the Solicitation. Additionally, in the abstract, One Stop Career Center applicants should note that they are the One Stop Career Center operator and provide the name of the One Stop Career Center.

TOP

Can local Workforce Investment Boards be applicants?  Our One Stop Career Center would like to apply for a CBJTG.  Who is the actual applicant? 

The eligible applicant for One Stop Career Centers is the One Stop Career Center Operator, as defined under Section 121 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, on behalf of the One Stop Career Center.  Please see the above question for more details on the eligibility requirements for One Stop Career Centers. 

What happens if the One Stop Career Center Operator changes during the life of the grant?

If at any time the applicant or grantee One Stop Career Center Operator changes, then the Department of Labor and the Workforce Investment Board will modify the application or grant on behalf of the One Stop Career Center, for the purpose of designating a new One Stop Career Center Operator.

Exceptions for Educationally Underserved Areas

There is no community or technical college in my area to provide training. 
Is anyone else eligible to apply?

ETA recognizes that some communities, particularly those in rural areas, may lack access to community and technical college training where physical college facilities are not reasonably close and technology-based and distance learning options are limited or not available. 

In these educationally underserved communities that lack access to community and technical colleges, there are two other eligible applicants:

  • Public, accredited Institutions of Higher Education that that award certificates and both two-year and four-year degrees, and satellite campuses of such Institutions.  However, the emphasis for capacity building and training activities under the grant must be at the certificate or two-year Associates Degree level.  The public Institution of Higher Education is also required to be the training provider for applications submitted under this exception and will serve as a substitution for the required community college training provider detailed in Section III(C)(4) of the Solicitation;
  • Alternate Educational Entities that are governmental or not-for-profit organizations that directly deliver, or broker for delivery, post secondary education opportunities in educationally underserved communities that lack access to community colleges.  Alternate Educational Entity applicants must demonstrate that:  (1) the emphasis for capacity building and training activities under the grant must be at the certificate or two-year Associates Degree level; (2) the training is offered in partnership with a community college outside the underserved area and is acceptable for credit at or a credential from the partner community college; and (3) a component of the capacity building activities supports the partnering community college for the purposes of enhancing the training provided by that college to the underserved area.  Additionally, applications must specify one or more community college(s) where capacity building and training activities will occur under the grant.

TOP

How do I demonstrate that my community is educationally underserved?

The applicant must fully demonstrate, as part of its statement of need, that community college training is not reasonably available within commuting distance of the community in which grant activities will take place and that there are no viable technology-based or distance learning options available.  Applicants may use mileage; population; and access to classrooms, Internet and other technology, public transportation, and other services, as factors to support their demonstration of the lack of access to and availability of community college training.

Eligibility of High-Growth Job Training Initiative Applicants, Previous Community-Based Job Training Grant Applicants, and Current Community-Based Job Training Grantees

I submitted a proposal under a High-Growth Job Training Initiative Solicitation for Grant Applications.   Can I also submit an application under the CBJTG? 

Yes, submitting a proposal under a High-Growth Initiative Solicitation for Grant Applications does not preclude a community or technical college or other eligible applicants from submitting an application under CBJTG. 

I submitted a proposal under a previous Community-Based Job Training Grant Solicitation for Grant Applications.  Can I also submit an application under the current CBJTG Solicitation? 

Yes, submitting a proposal under a previous CBJTG Solicitation for Grant Applications does not preclude a community or technical college or other eligible applicants from submitting an application under the current CBJTG Solicitation.

I have been awarded a CBJTG.  Can I submit an application under the current CJBTG Solicitation? 

Yes, having been awarded a CBJTG in the past does not preclude a community or technical college or other eligible applicants from submitting an application under the current CBJTG Solicitation.

Multiple Industries

Can I submit a proposal that trains in more than one industry?

Applicants may submit proposals for cross-cutting capacity building and training strategies that support training in more than one high-growth/high-demand industry if the applicant can demonstrate that skill needs in the identified industries are shared.  Please note that training must result in college credit or other credentials that are industry-recognized and indicate a level of mastery and competence in a given field or function.  Applicants that wish to propose training programs in two or more high-growth industries that do not share skill needs should do so through separate applications. 

TOP