Skip to content
  ETA Home   Apprenticeship>    
OA banner

Data and Statistics

Registered Apprenticeship National Results

Fiscal Year 2011 (10/01/2010 to 9/30/2011)

Registered Apprenticeship programs are developed and enhanced through strategic partnerships consisting of Office of Apprenticeship (OA) or a State Apprenticeship Agency (SAA), Registered Apprenticeship program sponsors, community-based organizations, educational institutions, the workforce system, and other stakeholders. These programs are sponsored and operated on a voluntary basis by individual employers, employer associations, or jointly through labor/management agreements.


Apprentices and Participation Trends
  • In FY 2011, more than 130,000 individuals entered the apprenticeship system.
  • Nationwide, there are more than 398,000 apprentices currently obtaining the skills they need to succeed while earning the wages they need to build financial security.
  • In FY 2011, over 55,000 graduated from the apprenticeship system.

Apprenticeship Sponsors and Trends
  • There are approximately 25,000 registered apprenticeship programs across the nation.
  • In FY 2011, 1,400 new apprenticeship programs were established nationwide.


Active Apprentices



Program Completers



Active Programs



Active Apprentices Map


New Apprentices Map


Active Programs Map


             National Registered Apprenticeship Results*
Fiscal YearActive Apprentices New Apprentices Total CompletersActive ProgramsNew Programs
2001386,511141,68654,04733,2983,556
2002469,238139,09052,14831,8583,053
2003488,927134,34358,81632,1963,346
2004405,269140,05263,03727,8024,590
2005409,040151,63256,84928,8103,448
2006449,897188,00658,10929,2783,196
2007451,056192,12852,10927,9763,271
2008432,323112,58235,01524,2841,524
2009408,38387,05747,05426,6211,456
2010376,78979,66646,29425,9601,807
2011336,26593,56049,99324,9661,409
             * Totals do not include USMAP data


             United Services Military Apprenticeship Program (USMAP)
ItemFY 2008FY 2009FY 2010FY 2011
New Apprentices20,20023,65030,32336,831
Active Apprentices51,64558,65269,87062,404
Active Male 44,53650,13358,96051,459
Active Female7,1098,51910,91010,945
Total Completers 2,8203,4394,9185,185
Total Cancelled 13,82315,66118,07623,619

The United Services Military Apprenticeship Program (USMAP) is a formal military training program that provides active duty Navy, Coast Guard, and Marine Corps service members the opportunity to improve their job skills and to complete their civilian apprenticeship requirements while they are on active duty. The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) provides the nationally recognized "Certificate of Completion" upon program completion.


StateActive ApprenticesActive ProgramsNew ApprenticesNew Programs
Alaska2,01732770448
Alabama3,4211078869
Arkansas3,0241101,4272
Arizona2,9331071,2225
California36,12919910,4847
Colorado3,9452481,7159
Connecticut4,5381,4054486
District of Colombia4,8792481,109
Delaware953273334
Florida7,8482403,0373
Georgia4,7321871,3864
Guam610831097
Hawaii7,099751,060
Iowa4,7434612,58483
Idaho77018526513
Illinois11,9065532,65321
Indiana11,9548255,99944
Kansas1,51528544715
Kentucky2,7351631,13610
Louisiana2,867511,2231
Massachusetts5,9749441,52090
Maryland14,3292022,89713
Maine891109148
Michigan8,4241,0752,974158
Minnesota6,894 1,747
Missouri8,8594773,60328
Mississippi1,6831194581
Montana1,028 527 567 33
North Carolina3,8685011,78933
North Dakota776683744
Nebraska2,8631041,8748
New Hampshire1,77542672228
New Jersey7,4491,7451,94697
New Mexico 1,886 53359 0
Nevada3,5871015496
New York16,6717212,18726
Ohio9,9958993,52322
Oklahoma1,5201085931
Oregon5,2611771,888
Pennsylvania11,9388812,65659
Rhode Island1,41638123747
South Carolina3,1982831,23831
South Dakota954775110
Tennessee4,2853141,46911
Texas10,6023494,07523
Utah2,7783621,05040
Virginia14,4152,7532,980283
Vermont65027522834
Washington10,9372902,397
Wisconsin7,8469743,65434
West Virginia4,3115581,16422
Wyoming3368617312

DATA NOTE: US DOL's Office of Apprenticeship uses a combination of individual records and aggregate state reports to calculate national totals as depicted on this webpage. The Registered Apprenticeship Partners Information Management Data System (RAPIDS) captures individual record data from 25 Office of Apprenticeship (OA) states and 8 of the 25 State Apprenticeship Agency (SAA) states. For SAA states that manage their data outside of RAPIDS, information is provided in the aggregate to US DOL on a quarterly basis.

Definitions:
New Apprentices: Apprentices registered during the period (The begin date, not the registration date is used).
New Programs: Programs registered during the period.
Active Apprentices: include registered (RE), suspended (SU), and reinstated (RI) apprentices.
Active Programs: include registered (RE) and reinstated (RI) programs.
Active During Apprentice/Program: active during the period (active at begin of period + newly registered during this period based on begin date).
Active Apprentices/Programs at EOP: Active at the end of period (active at BOP + new during period - completed/cancelled during period).
Completers: Apprentices that have completed during the period.
Top 10 Occupations for Fiscal Year 2011

Registered Apprenticeship has over 1,000 apprenticeable occupations across a variety of fields, but we're quite proud of our traditionally strong showing in the construction industry. Here are our Top 10 Occupations for the previous fiscal year, almost all of which are available in both Green industries and growing industries.



Top 10 Occupations for Fiscal Year 2011

Occupation Title

Active Apprentices

Electrician

36,624

Heavy Truck Driver

31,166

Carpenter

16,737

Plumber

13,071

Pipe Fitter

8,570

Sheet Metal Worker

7,895

Construction Craft Laborer

6,638

Roofer

5,665

Structural Steel/Ironworker

5,269

Painter

3,405



DATA NOTE: DATA NOTE: The data in the occupation table above is from 33 states. The Registered Apprenticeship Partners Information Management Data System (RAPIDS) is used by 25 Office of Apprenticeship (OA) states and 8 of the 25 State Apprenticeship Agency (SAA) states.