ETA Home / REGIONS & STATES / REG03 / PAGES /  

 

Region 3 Staff Listing

Send email by clicking on a link.

Region 3 Staff Member Contact and Responsibilities
Name Phone Responsibilities
Andry-Hixon, Carol 404-302-5348

Grants Management Specialist

Barrett, George A 404-302-5339

Special Initiatives and Demonstrations

- Grants: Healthcare, ARRA-POP, YouthBuild, CBJT, TBL, ARRA YouthBuild, Earmarks, HGJT, TAACCCT, JA, H1-B, Prison Reentry

Boseman, Lane 404-302-5309

Manager, Division of Financial, Management, and Administrative Services

Bradley, Deborah D 404-302-5316 Regional TAT Coordinator
Regional Specialist: Special Emphasis Programs
Internal and External Training Specialist
Bridges, David 404-302-5341

Federal Project Officer:
Division of Special Initiatives and Demonstrations Workforce Development Specialist

Brooks, Arthur 404-302-5350

Federal Project Officer:
Workforce Development Specialist: Alabama

Backup for South Carolina formula grants; Sector Strategy Regional Lead, WIOA Governance Specialist; SCSEP Programs, Maher&Maher TAT - Alabama Brd. Development

Buchanan, Mara 404-302-5315

Accountant

Serve as POC for Financial Manament System and principal accountant
Provide TA and training to grantees on financial and administrative
management systems Review, approve and certify ETA-9130 reports
Region E-Grants Monitor
Financial and Administrative Review
Accounting and Financial Systems
Grants Management
Supplemental Budget Requests
Monitor and Input Data in GEMS
Conduct financial monitoring reviews of formula and non-formula grants
Review and process NOOs to states and enters incremental funding in GEMS training to regional FPOs in the area of cost principals

Camachocolon, Carlos 404-302-5303

Special Assistant to Regional Administrator

Regional ETA COOP Coordinator
Coordinate Webinars
IT Support for TAT meetings and conferences
Maintain regional Web page
Special regional projects

Carter, Connie 404-302-5358

Chief, Division of Unemployment Insurance

VACANT 404-302-5333

DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF SPECIAL INITIATIVES AND DEMONSTRATIONS

Demonvil, Charlene 404-302-5356

Management Staff Assistant (AO)

Dent, Eric 404-302-5334

Federal Project Officer:
Division of Special Initiatives and Demonstrations Workforce Development Specialist

England, Veronica 404-302-5361

Unemployment Insurance Program Specialist

Floyd-Nelson, Rachel 404-302-5359

Regional Performance Specialist

Ford, Cecelia L 404-302-5322

Audit Resolution
Incident Reports
OIG Coordination
Procurement & Contracting Issues
Financial & Administrative Reviews
Grants Management

Fountaine, Andrea 404-302-5351

Federal Project Officer:
Division of Special Initiatives and Demonstrations Workforce Development Specialist

Garrett, Conyers 404-302-5341

Federal Project Officer:
Discretionary, Special Initiatives and Other Grants:
Grants: - WOTC/MSFW Specialist

Backup for Kentucky formula grants

Hardy, Julian 404-302-5376

Federal Project Officer:
Kentucky; North Carolina

Backup for Georgia formula grants; TAA/Reemployment Regional Coordinator,
Rapid Response Coordinator, NDWG Regional Team Member;
OWI GEMS Specialist, Maher & Maher TAT - North Carolina Brd. Development

Horton, Annette 404-302-5312

Lead: RO Equipment Issues,
Regional Office Requisitions/Supplies,
S&E Financial & Budget Matters & Supply
& Equipment Requisitions,
SNAFC Center Contact,
Space Acquisition & Management,
Supply Room, TAT Fund Control,
Workers Compensation

Co-Lead: Financial & Administrative Reviews, Grants Management

Jackson, Malcom 404-302-5353

Federal Project Officer:
Workforce Development Specialist

Backup for North Carolina formula grants; Apprenticeship Initiative Regional Lead, WIOA State Peer to Peer Initiative Specialist, Customer Centered Design Regional Team Member, Urban Strategy Team, Maher & Maher TAT - Urban Strategy Project

Johnson, Sonja F 404-302-5337

CHIEF, DIVISION OF SPECIAL INTIATIVES AND DEMONSTRATIONS

Keels, Melissa 404-302-5367

Federal Project Officer:
Workforce Development Specialist LMI/WIG Regional Specialist

Backup for Kentucky formula grants; Regional Youth Specialist, WDQI Team member

Lundy, Linda D 404-302-5369

Federal Project Officer:
Mississippi, South Carolina

Backup for Tennessee formula grants; Waiver Regional Lead, State Plan Modification Regional Lead, AMS/Grant Modification Specialist, Adult Education Regional SME

Mitchell, William 404-302-5345

Federal Project Officer:
Division of Special Initiatives and Demonstrations

- Grants: ARRA - GJCB, Healthcare, Earmarks, HG, TAACCCT, YouthBuild, ReXO, Youth Offender, WANTO, H1-B

Mitchell Robison, Sherrill 404-302-5300

Executive Assistant to the Regional Administrator

Morris, Andre 404-302-5321

Lead: Region E-Grants Monitor
Financial and Administrative Reviews
Grants Management
Accounting and Financial Systems
EIMS System
Supplemental Budget Requests
Payment Management System Monitor

Noel, Claudine 404-302-5368

National Dislocated Worker Grant Lead

Backup for Alabama formula grants; Regional Veterans Initiative Coordinator; ETA representative on Partnership Committee

Otieno-Jani, Jessica 404-302-5379

Federal Project Officer:
Workforce Development Specialist: Tennessee

Backup for Mississippi formula grants; WIOA Youth Regional Lead; AMS/Grant Modification Specialist, Workforce Innovation Fund Specialist; GEMS SME

Range, Les 404-302-5300

Regional Administrator

Rasbury, Jeffrey S 404-302-5313

Back-up: ETA Keys, RO Equipment Issues, RO Supplies S&E Financial & Budget Matters & Supply & Equipment Requisitions, RO Supply Room, TAT Fund Control, Workers Compensation

Lead: GSA Vehicles, ETA Reading Files, Telecommunications Issues, ETA Mail Center

Co-Lead: SNAFC Contact

Smith, Raymond 404-302-5343

Federal Project Officer:
Division of Special Initiatives and Demonstrations

- Grants: YouthBuild, Earmarks, CBJT, TAACCCT, H1-B, Prison Reentry

Tesone, Susan R. 404-302-5375

Federal Project Officer:
Workforce Development Specialist Customer Centered Design Initiative Lead

Backup for Florida formula grants

Thomas, Ann J 404-302-5363

Unemployment Insurance Program Specialist

Benefit Timeliness Quality/NMD
Data Validation/Unemployment Insurance Reports
Benefit Payment Control, including Systematic Alien Verification Entitlements, Treasury Offset
Program Social Security Administration Crossmatch
USDOL Call Center Claimant Inquiries
Benefits

Thomas, Anna O 404-302-5323

Administrative Assistant :

GEMS Analysis Regional Specialist, UI Support Team, Weekly Activity/Hot Issues/Accountability Reports

Tompoe, Winston C 404-302-5372

Director, Office of State System

Webb, Charles V 404-302-5357

Unemployment Insurance Program Specialist

WIA, UI Trade, Wagner Peysner, VETS Programs

Williams-Raysor, Rosemary 404-302-5378

DUA Coordinator
TRA & ATAA/RTAA Lead (Regional Trade Coordinator)
TAA & HCTC Back-up
UI Interstate/CWC
UCFE/UCX

Wilson, Sherrie 404-302-5345

Federal Project Officer
Division of Special Initiatives and Demonstrations

- Grants: ARRA - ETP, YouthBuild, ARRA - POP, CBJT, Earmarks, TBL, Healthcare, ARRA YouthBuild, Enhanced Jobs Transition Demonstration Grant, Prison Reentry

Yates, Doris 404-302-5362

Unemployment Insurance Program Specialist

BAM - Paid & Denials
Federal Emergency Programs (EUC, EB,FAC)
EUC-REA
Appeals
SIDES
Benefit Automation

Top of Page