Skip to content
  ETA Home   ETA Grants>   awards>    

Energy Training Partnership Grants

Grant Recipient

Location of Grant

Areas Served

Award AMOUNT

Populations Served

1. Northwest Energy Efficiency Council

Washington state

Counties: Clallam, King, Kitsap, Pierce, and Snohomish
Cities: Bremerton, Everett, Seattle, and Tacoma

$3,876,171

Older youth, dislocated workers, incumbent workers, veterans, women and individuals with disabilities

2. United Auto Workers (UAW)-Labor Employment and Training Corporation (UAW-LETC)

Missouri

Counties: St. Charles and St. Louis

$3,200,000

Veterans, ex-offenders, individuals with disabilities and women

3. H-CAP Inc.

California, District of Columbia, Maryland, New York and Washington state

California Counties: Los Angeles, Riverside; District of Columbia;
Maryland Counties: Baltimore and Prince Georges;
New York Counties: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens and Richmond; and
Washington State County: King

$4,637,551

Immigrants and minorities

4. Utility Workers Union of America (UWUA), AFL-CIO

California, Massachusetts, and New Jersey

California Counties: Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside;
Massachusetts Counties: Suffolk, Norfolk and Plymouth; and New Jersey Counties: Warren, Union, Sussex, Morris, Middlesex and Bergen

$4,993,922

Women, minorities, older youth and incumbent workers

5. International Transportation Learning Center

New Jersey, New York, Ohio and Utah

Statewide in New Jersey, New York and Utah; Columbus, Ohio

$5,000,000

Minorities

6. California State Labor Management Cooperation Committee for the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers and the National Electrical Contractors Association (LMCC-IBEW-NECA)

California

Statewide

$5,000,000

Unemployed and underemployed electricians

7. Central Vermont Community Action Council Inc.

Vermont

State of Vermont — all 14 counties and 256 minor civil divisions

$4,846,195

Unemployed, underemployed, veterans, high school dropouts, women and individuals with disabilities

8. E.C.I.A Business Growth Inc.

Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin

Portions of Minnesota and Wisconsin and 27 county regions in Iowa

$2,060,250

Unemployed and dislocated workers, high school graduates, veterans, disconnected youth, women and minorities

9. Institute for Career Development (ICD) Inc.

Indiana, New York, Ohio, and Pennsylvania

Indiana Counties: Jasper, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski and Starke;
New York County: Erie;
Ohio County: Cuyahoga; and
Pennsylvania County: Montgomery

$4,658,983

Dislocated steelworkers

10. National Ironworkers and Employers Apprenticeship Training and Journeyman Upgrading Fund

California,
Illinois, New York, Texas, and Utah

20 counties in the 5 states impacted by auto restructuring:
areas within 400 miles of La Palma, Calif.; Joliet, Ill.; West Seneca, N.Y.; Arlington, Texas; and Salt Lake City; Utah

$1,943,931

Dislocated workers

11. Blue Green Alliance

Minnesota

Twin Cities 7-County Metro Area; Iron Range region of Northeastern Minnesota (Crow Wing, Aitkin, Carton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake and St. Louis counties); and the 38 southern Minnesota counties

$5,000,000

Dislocated workers, women, minorities, veterans, incumbent workers and unemployed steelworkers

12. Oregon Manufacturing Extension Partnership

Oregon and Washington

Oregon Counties:
Clackamas,
Multnomah, Marion, Polk,
Washington and Yamhill; and Washington Counties: Clark, Cowlitz and Wahkiakum

$5,000,000

Unemployed and dislocated workers and employed workers at local renewable energy industries

13. SER Metro-Detroit, Jobs for Progress Inc.

Michigan

Wayne County, and Detroit

$4,298,673

Women, minorities and veterans

14. The Providence Plan

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

$3,720,000

Ex-offenders, minorities and dislocated workers

15. Montana Electrical Joint Apprenticeship & Training Council (MEJATC)

Montana

Montana

$5,000,000

Unemployed workers

16. Communications Workers of America (CWA) National Education and Training Trust

Ohio

Allen, Cuyahoga, Hamilton, Montgomery, Richland, Seneca, Shelby and Trumbull

$3,969,056

Dislocated workers and veterans

17. Heritage Health Foundation

Pennsylvania

Upper Monongahela Valley region of Southwestern Pennsylvania

$1,408,601

Underemployed and unemployed workers, veterans, women and minorities

18. Thomas Shortman Training Scholarship and Safety Fund

New York

New York City (all five boroughs)

$2,802,269

Incumbent workers and minorities

19. Memphis Bioworks Foundation

Tennessee and Arkansas

Tennessee Counties: Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Madison, McNairy, Obion, Shelby, Tipton and Weakley; Arkansas Counties: Crittenden, Cross, Lee, Phillips and St. Francis

$2,931,103

Dislocated workers

20. International Training Institute for the Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Industry

Michigan, Ohio, Missouri, Illinois, California, New Mexico and Texas

Michigan Counties: Detroit, Livonia, Ann Arbor, Warren, Wayne; Ohio Counties: Cleveland, Toledo, Akron, Youngstown; Missouri County: St. Louis, Illinois: East St. Louis); California: Los Angeles, Anaheim, Long Beach, Riverside, San Bernardino; New Mexico Counties: Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces;
Texas Counties: El Paso and Lubbock

$4,995,188

Unemployed and underemployed individuals, veterans, minorities and women

21. Labor's Community Action Inc.

Colorado

Statewide

$3,604,162

Dislocated workers, incumbent workers and newly trained workers

22. Austin Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee (JATC)

Arizona; Oklahoma; Kansas; New Mexico; and Texas

Statewide for all

$4,842,424

Unemployed workers and incumbent workers

23. Community Housing Partners Corporation

Virginia

Counties: Alleghany, Bland, Botetourt, Bristol, Carroll, Craig, Floyd, Franklin, Giles, Grayson, Montgomery, Pulaski, Roanoke, Smyth and Washington; Cities: Covington, Galax, Radford, Roanoke and Salem

$3,865,480

Unemployed and dislocated workers

24. Broward County Minority Builders Coalition

Florida

Broward County

$3,280,656

Unemployed workers, veterans, women, ex-offenders and minorities

25. Ohio Electrical Labor Management Cooperative Committee

Ohio

Auto Industry-Impacted Counties: Adams, Allen, Auglaize, Carroll, Champaign, Clermont, Clinton, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Highland, Huron, Jackson, Knox, Logan, Lorain, Lucas, Madison, Montgomery, Morrow, Noble, Paulding, Pike, Preble, Putnam, Richland, Ross, Sandusky, Seneca, Shelby, Summit, Trumbull, Union, Van Wert, Wayne, Williams, Wood and Wyandot

$4,826,073

Incumbent and dislocated workers, including veteran